Scotts Mercantile Privacy Policy

Scotts Mercantile is subject to the Privacy Act and the associated National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how we collect, hold and use personal information from individuals in the conduct of our business. We take this role very seriously.

Protecting Personal Information

All personal information collected from and regarding individuals as a result of conducting our business will be protected as an essential part of the relationship we have with our clients. Scotts Mercantile will only use or disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Information that Scotts Mercantile holds

In the course of business operations, Scotts Mercantile collects personal information, excluding “sensitive information”. Personal information may be obtained from details provided by clients or retrieved from a variety of resources as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Personal information may include an individual’s name, address, date of birth, contact details, occupation and employment details.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Scotts Mercantile will use personal information to:

  • Provide its services to clients, particularly those associated with the location of missing individuals
  • Manage its internal business operations

Scotts Mercantile will only disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected and within the confines of the provisions of the Privacy Act. Where appropriate, information will only be disclosed after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual.  Scotts Mercantile may also be required to disclose personal information where the law requires such disclosure.

Security of Personal Information

Scotts Mercantile will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, regardless of the form in which that information is held. This will include taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of this information, or unauthorised disclosure, access to, or modification of this information.

Where the information is held in electronic form, access will be controlled by user logins and passwords, and restriction of access only to persons who need to have that access in the course of Australian People Locator’s business activities.

Right of Access by the Individual

Any individual has the right to request access at to the personal information that Scotts Mercantile holds about that person.  However this access will be refused where Scotts Mercantile cannot be satisfied that the person requesting the information is the individual concerned, or another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf.

Any individual can request Scotts Mercantile to modify or correct personal information that the person believes to be incorrect.

Scotts Mercantile can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.

Privacy Representative

Scotts Mercantile Privacy Representative is the Privacy Manager. Any questions, concerns or complaints about the company’s Privacy Policy or its practices relating to privacy of personal information should be addressed to the Representative, as follows:

The Privacy Manager
Scotts Mercantile
PO Box 109 Collaroy NSW 2097
PHONE: (02) 9970 8108
FAX: (02) 9401 5900
Email: privacy@scottsmercantile.com.au

For further information regarding individual privacy, please refer to the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

Scroll to Top